​Open Gyms will continue through Sunday, December 17 from 5-7 p.m. at the Selinsgrove Area Elementary School.


All Practices will be held in the Intermediate School Gym!


Coaches/Rosters/Practice Times (see below)

Team 1 (Division 2)

Coaches:  Bob Kruskie

Practice Time:  Mondays (5:30--7:00 p.m.)

Players:  K. Shaffer, L. Kruskie, C. Beatty, K. Erb, N. Webster, L. Dent

                K. Kruskie, C. Richardson


Team 2 (Division 2)

Coach:  Ken Estep

Practice Time:  Thursdays (5:30--7:00 p.m.)

Players:  A. Kolak, Z. Easton, E. Walter, D. Burd, M. Maneval, K. Estep,

                J. Erdman, B. Furgison


Team 3 (Division 2)

Coach:  Dave Morrone

Practice Time:  Mondays (5:30--6:30 p.m.)

Players:  E. Longacre, K. Dodge, A. Geipel, B. Manno,

                G. Morrone, I. Auman, G. Heckman, L. Reichenbach


Team 4 (Division 2)

Coaches:  Aimee Snyder

Practice Time:  Tuesdays (5:30--7:00 p.m.)

Players:  K. Weiser, T. Poser, S. Presgraves, M. Benner, K. Batdorf, 

                K. Robinson, E. Morrison, H. Paulhamus


Team 5 (Division 3)

Coaches:  Pat O'Brien and Scott Parker

Practice Time:  Tuesdays (5:30--7:00 p.m.)

​Players:  A. Dreistadt, M. Shoemaker, B. Batdorf, M. O'Brien, D. Parker,                  M. Fertig, A. Parise, G. Landis


Team 6 (Division 3)

Coaches:  Jake Mangels and Pete Barge

Practice Time:  Mondays (6:30--8:00 p.m.)

Players:  T. Barge, A. Mangels, E. Barlett, I. Kadryna, C. Phillips,

                A. Gearhart, C. Shay


Team 7 (Division 3)

Coaches:  Bob Kruskie

Practice Time:  Mondays (7:00--8:30 p.m.)

Players:  M. Burd, S. Kruskie, A. Beddall, E. McGlaughlin, K. Shaffer,

                J. Mather, G. Hackenberg, K. Schroat,


Team 8 (Division 3)

Coaches:  Andy Howell and Derek Straub

Practice Time:  Thursdays (5:30--7:00 p.m.)

​Players:  K. Snyder, M. Teats, A. Bucher, N. Howell, E. Straub, C. Burns,                  K. Estep

If you are looking for information about the Next Level Strong Hoop School Camps at Susquehanna University - please visit NextLevelStrong.com

2017-2018  SEASON

We are planning on having two divisions the upcoming season: 

Division 2: Grade 3-4

Division 3: Grade 5-6


Players will be split based on age, size and ability. 

Let Susquehanna Valley Girls Basketball League help you introduce basketball to your daughters. Our league reinforces sportsmanship and fundamentals. It is open to girls who are students in the Selinsgrove Area School District.  Let's play.

Play Like a Girl!

SVGBL is grateful for the generous support of the following sponsors:


Pepsi          LB Water


Pagana & Pagana-DeFazio

        Family Medicine        

 

AA Shaffer & Son Insurance


Dynamic Wings   


Heimbach's Country Store